Frankincense and Myrrh

By Elizabeth Hazel © 2001


            The Roman author Ovid provides a vivid story of the origin of myrrh in The Metamorphoses (circa 10 A.D.). Myrra was a young woman who had the great misfortune to fall in love with her father. Her nurse managed discovered her dark secret, and arranged for Myrra to join with her father on a night when her mother was worshipping at the temple of Ceres. Her father was horrified to discover that his young lover was his daughter. Anguished with torment for her impiety, Myrra left home and wandered the world. Pregnant and nearly ready to deliver, Myrra begged the gods to give her some other form. She became a tree that sheds sap like tears from its wood. Juno Lucina delivered her of a son, Adonis, who was raised and beloved by Venus.


            But these precious substances had been in use for thousands of years before the days of the Roman Caesars. The Egyptian Book of the Dead, written 3,500 years ago, mentions a variety of uses for frankincense and myrrh as offerings, incense, as anointing oils, as perfume, and as an ingredient in the embalming of corpses.


            Why are these substances so precious? What qualities have made them so desirable throughout history? Ovid's story suggests that the gods created myrrh as proof that the gods listen to sincere prayers. This article takes a look at their botanical origins, their medicinal properties, and their use in religious ceremonies.


            Frankincense is derived from the plant boswellia carterii or boswellia thurifera. It is a shrub-like tree with fern-shaped leaves and white or pink flowers. Its ancient name is olibanum. Myrrh comes from a different shrub-like tree, commiphora myrrha. It has broad aromatic leaves and white flowers, and the ancient name is karam. Both of these species belong to the Burseaceae family, and are native to Africa, Asia Minor (Persia), southern Asia and China.


            Frankincense and myrrh are the gummy saps collected from these plants that become solid as they dry, but are easily crushed and powdered. Myrrh resin is a pale, smooth ivory color; frankincense resin is a darker, rougher resin that dries into multiple shades of amber and gold. The resin can be used and processed in a number of ways. The Egyptians kept scrupulous records, and they recognized both sacred and medicinal properties.


            As medicinal substances, frankincense and myrrh have internal and external uses. Myrrh is used for weak gums and teeth, and is even now added to some brands of toothpaste. It is also a disinfectant used to pack wounds, and to wash sores and hemorrhoids. Myrrh soothes coughs, colds, and sore throats. At one time it was used to treat leprosy.


            Frankincense is a bit gentler on the skin, so is used cosmetically for wrinkles and skin diseases. It was also utilized to cure respiratory and urinary infections, and as an anti-inflammatory agent for rheumatism and arthritis.


            Both are mildly sedative and have an uplifting quality. This has led to the use of frankincense and myrrh for sacred purposes - as an incense component and as an anointing unguent. The Egyptians burned the raw resins in their elaborate funeral ceremonies to propitiate Anubis, Osiris, and Ra. These fragrances are richly warm, sweet, thick, and cloying. They can be overpowering when burned in an enclosed space.


            The magical qualities attributed to frankincense and myrrh are related to their medicinal qualities: altered states of consciousness (sedative/uplifting); nurturing (soothes digestion); purification (skin enhancement, antiseptic properties); and communication with gods and spirits (mouth, teeth, and respiratory remedies).


            When burned as an incense, these resins create a sacred space for meditation and communion with higher powers. They work particularly well during invocations, carrying words or thoughts to the gods in the thick, coiling smoke. A few pieces of resin on a charcoal brickette will burn for several minutes, cleansing and purifying the altar space and opening the mind to a sacred state. The Catholic Church's incense is made with frankincense and myrrh. It usually includes a third ingredient - either sandalwood powder or copal resin.


            Frankincense and myrrh can be rendered into essential oils through steam distillation. As oils, they are thick, sticky and powerfully aromatic. For use on skin or as an anointing unguent, they need to be diluted with a carrier like sweet almond or sesame oil.


            The change from a solid resin to oil puts them under the rulership of the great goddess Isis. Different therapeutic qualities of the oils focus on women's health - as a perfume, as a cosmetic preparation, or as a remedy for urinary or genital ailments. Frankincense and myrrh oils accent the more feminine and receptive qualities in magical use, in contrast to the active/masculine properties of the solid resins.


            As pure essential oils, they are superb in oil diffusers. This attracts the attributes of Isis - protection, security, and abundance. Wearing an oil blend or unguent made from them stimulates the aura of animal magnetism and potency. The fragrance clings for hours, and gives a silky texture to the skin when blended with cold-pressed vegetable oils like jojoba, coconut and sweet almond oils.


            As either an oil or resin, frankincense and myrrh are appropriate for sacrifice or god-gifting. They act as an attractant in prosperity spells, as both have the virtue of great value. They increase the power of other ingredients when added to ritual incense or oil blends.


            For purification or protection incense, blend frankincense and myrrh with sage, rosemary and thyme. As an incense for invocation, the Catholic Church recipe (these two resins blended with sandalwood powder or copal) is excellent. For wealth and prosperity spells, frankincense and myrrh are combined with yarrow, clover, cinnamon and cloves. For attraction, blend with lavender; with rose and peony for lasting love; with mandrake root or vetiver root for sexual magnetism.


            The astrological and magical attributions are diverse and reflect the changing tides of history. The cabbalistic attributions to the Sephiroth give myrrh to Binah (Saturn) and frankincense to Tiphareth (the Sun). Frankincense is solar; attributed to Ra and Baal, and is an ingredient for exorcism blends. Myrrh is considered feminine and lunar, sacred to Isis. It is a component of healing spells, and is used to bless amulets, talismans and tools. Both are used in rituals to expand magical power and concentration.


            Agrippa designates all gums (resins) to the rulership of the Sun. Aries rules myrrh (sign where the Sun exalts); and Leo rules frankincense (sign where the Sun rules). Another source attributes both to Aquarius, ruled by Saturn, as this planet rules trees with rings that show their age.


            Frankincense and myrrh are very versatile, and will fit into any sort of sacred ceremony. Using them continues the timeless tradition of using these special essences to carry sincere prayers to the heavens.


For further study:

Henry Cornelius Agrippa. Three Books of Occult Philosophy. Edited and annotated by Donald Tyson. Llewellyn Publications © 1993.

The Book of the Dead: The Hieroglyphic Transcript of the Papyrus of Ani. Translation and introduction by E. A. Wallis Budge. Bell Publishing Company © 1960.

Scott Cunningham. Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs. Llewellyn Publications © 1985.

Ovid. The Metamorphoses. Translated by Mary M. Innes, Penguin Books © 1965. (The story of Myrra is in Book Ten, this edition - page 233.)